Charles Rooking Carter Community Awards

2016 Charles Rooking Carter Awards

History about the Awards:
The Charles Rooking Carter Community Awards is an annual awards programme created by the Carterton District Council in 1994 to publicly acknowledge and celebrate the volunteer work, business innovation and achievements of members within our community.

The Carterton District council have now awarded over 124 Charles Rooking Carter awards to wonderful people within our Carterton community.
In 2014 the council included 4 new categories within the Charles Rooking Carter Awards to further recognise areas that people of our community focus their passion, drive and valued time into making this the heart of the Wairarapa and truly such an incredible place to live and work!

EnZed PC Services Voluntary Community Services Award
Nominees – Allan Renall, Jenny Gray, David Johnson, Katerina Pretak

 
Runner Up -  David Johnson
Winner  - Allan Renall

 

Gain Momentum Achievers Award
Winner – Jack Hunter

 
MoreFm Wairarapa Boosting Business Award
Runner Up-  Kim Juno from Take Note Carterton

Winner – Vaughan and Christine Paul from Paulownia Estate (absent from the evening)
 
Allflex Emerging Enterprises Award
Winner – Cheryl Jaggard  - Not in attendance, photo supplied afterwards

 
Carterton New World Bravery and Strong Action Award
Winner – Amalgamated Helicopters

The Carterton District Council Charles Rooking Carter Supreme Award
Winner – Ralph Rayner

The Charles Rooking Carter Community Awards is an annual awards programme created by the Carterton District Council in 1994 to publicly acknowledge and celebrate the volunteer work, business innovation and achievements of members within our community.

The Carterton community have awarded over the years over 118  awards to wonderful people. In 2014 the council have included 4 new categories within the Charles Rooking Carter awards to further recognise areas that people of our community focus their passion, drive and valued time into making this the heart of the Wairarapa and truly such an incredible place to live and work!

Nominations are easy to complete, can be downloaded here or pop into the Carterton Information Centre and pick one up. It’s your chance to thank someone that deserves recognition.
Nominations close 5pm on Friday 29 April –

Click here to download form now

Categories are:
* ENZED PC Services Voluntary Community Services Award
This award is open to any person or organisation who has carried out meritorious voluntary community service. Deserving voluntary services can fall into one or more of the following areas: social & community, sport and recreation or arts and cultural.

* Gain Momentum Achievers Award
For an individual or organisation who have excelled in the Sporting, Cultural or Academic field.

* MoreFM Boosting Business Award
To recognise an individual or business/organisation that leads the Carterton community showing growth, innovation, sustainability and creativity and who encourages and celebrates business excellence

* Allflex Emerging Enterprises Award
For individuals who show leadership, growth, innovation, sustainability and creativity within their industry that has a positive effect on the Carterton community.

* Carterton New World Bravery and Strong Action Award
Recognising the bravery or unselfish action/s of an individual or organisation.

i.e. local fire service, Search and Rescue (SARS) or a local citizen.

* Carterton District Council Charles Rooking Carter SUPREME Award
This elite award recognises an individual for their outstanding and innovative service to others in the community over a significant time.

 

2015 Charles Rooking Carter Awards
The Charles Rooking Carter Community Awards is an annual awards programme created by the Carterton District Council in 1994 to publicly acknowledge and celebrate the volunteer work, business innovation and achievements of members within our community.

The Carterton community have awarded over the years over 118  awards to wonderful people. In 2014 the council have included 4 new categories within the Charles Rooking Carter awards to further recognise areas that people of our community focus their passion, drive and valued time into making this the heart of the Wairarapa and truly such an incredible place to live and work!

The awards categories are:

ENZED PC Services Voluntary Community Services Award
This award is open to any person or organisation who has carried out meritorious voluntary community service. Deserving voluntary services can fall into one or more of the following areas: social & community, services to sport and recreation, arts and cultural.

Gain Momentum Achievers Award
For an individual or organisation who have excelled in the Sporting, Cultural or Academic field.

The Hits Boosting Business Award
To recognise an individual or business/organisation that leads the Carterton community showing growth, innovation, sustainability and creativity and who encourages and celebrates business excellence.

Allflex Emerging Enterprises Award
For individuals who show leadership, growth, innovation, sustainability and creativity within their industry that has a positive effect on the Carterton community.

Carterton New World Bravery and Strong Action Award
Recognising the bravery or unselfish action/s of an individual or organisation.
i.e. local fire service, Search and Rescue (SARS) or a local citizen.

Carterton District Council Charles Rooking Carter SUPREME Award
This elite award recognises an individual for their outstanding and innovative service to others in the community over a significant time.

The 2015 Awards Dinner was held at the Carterton Events Centre on Saturday 13th June. Yet another great sold out evening with over 170 guests attending to help celebrate together as a community. Have a look at the photos from the Awards Dinner here.

Here are the 2015 Awards outcomes:

2015 Awards

ENZED PC SERVICES VOLUNTARY COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD

Winner- John Quinn | Runner Up – Mabel Smith

Finalists - Michael Hicks, Jennifer Leighton, Barry Pragnell & Mary Millar

GAIN MOMENTUM ACHIEVERS AWARD

Winner – Grace Quinn | Runner Up – Jacob Smith

Finalist - Madeleine Slavick

THE HITS BOOSTING BUSINESS AWARD

Winner - Carterton Medical Centre | Runner Up - Carterton Farmers Market Committee

ALLFLEX EMERGING ENTERPRISES AWARD

Winner - Crystal Thompson | Runner Up- Dan Broughton

CARTERTON NEW WORLD BRAVERY AND STRONG ACTION AWARD

Winner - Grace Yeats Trust

CHARLES ROOKING CARTER SUPREME AWARD

Winner - Eion Clarke

The Carterton Council and Community would like to recognise the below residents for their community support and achievements in being awarded the Charles Rooking Cater Award over the past years

 

2014 Carterton Charles Rooking Carter Community Awards

The Carterton Charles Rooking Carter Community Awards Dinner took place on Saturday 14 June in the beautiful Carterton Events Centre. Over 200 guests attended to celebrate the Community Awards with a twist this year. The council have added 4 new additional categories to further recognise these outstanding people with the Carterton Community.

The Charles Rooking Carter Community Awards is an annual awards programme created by the Carterton District Council in 1994 to publicly acknowledge and celebrate the volunteer work, business innovation and achievements of members within our community.

The Carterton community have awarded over the years over 110 Voluntary and Achievers awards to wonderful people. In 2014 the council have included 4 new categories within the Charles Rooking Carter awards to further recognise areas that people of our community focus their passion, drive and valued time into making this the heart of the Wairarapa and truly such an incredible place to live and work!

2014 Finalists were:

EnZed PC Services Voluntary Community Service Award - Top 4 finalists (out of 13 nominees) Chris Surman, Warren Whiteman.
Runner up Herb Stewart and Winner was Adele Pentony-Graham
Paua World Achievers Award - Runner up - Grace Quinn, Winner Tom Quinn
The Hits Boosting Business Award - Runner up Pam Veugelaers/ Sew Carterton, Winner Jeff and Katie Yates of Carterton New World
Allflex Emerging Enterprises - Winner Linda Penlington from Gain Momentum
Carterton New World Bravery and Strong Action Award - Carterton Volunteer Fire Brigade
Carterton District Council ' Charles Rooking Carter SUPREME Award' - John Greenwood

Have a look at the photos from the Awards Dinner here.   Watch the short clips for each nominee here

The Carterton Council and Community would like to recognise the below residents for their community support and achievements in being awarded the Charles Rooking Cater Award.

2013
Marjorie Catt
Dick Booth
Patricia Dutton
Kenneth O’Dowd
George Rodgers
Toyah Churton (Achievers)

2012
Tricia Bullock
Gordon Collie
Beryl Cooper
Jim Daysh
John Lipinski
Max Sedcole
Blaine Smith

2011
Bruce Arcus
Wayne Cooper
Deborah (Debbie) Fryer
Jane Giles
Alice Larsen
Kelvin Loveday
John Quinn
Susan Whiteman
Rhys Doesburg – Achievers Award
Joseph Jury – Achievers Award
Dane Lett – Achievers Award
Tom Quinn – Achievers Award

2010
Sandra Johnston
Christine Hawke
Carey Morris
Julie Hallam
Alexis McKenzie

2009
Paul Shailer
Jill Steven
Kim Juno – Achievers Award
Ellen Schaef – Achievers Award
April Campbell – Achievers Award
Zach Sinclair – Achievers Award
Richard Epplett

2008
Shane Hodgkiss – Achievers Award
Alan Bateman
Jason Diedrichs
Vaea Peterson
Ralph (Mick) Rayner
Pam Robinson
Joy Ross
Maureen Leach

2007
The Friendly Shop (Joan, Nancy, Elizabeth & Hineomoa)
Graham Mortimer
Melvin Pike
Patricia Smith
Emma & Sarah Berry – Achievers Award
 
2006
Peg Boden
John Crawford
Ian & Isobel Hicks
Margaret & Bill Jamieson
Gordon Knutson
Wayne Robinson
Ralph Walters
Chris Atkins – Achievers Award
Corey Casey – Achievers Award
 
2005
Nola Baker
Nancy Blackman
David Gawith
Lyall & Gillian Hicks
Sylvia Morgan
Brian Styles
Jacqueline Laidler – Achievers Award
 
2004
Eion Clarke
Colin Dean
Phyllis Scully
Tom Underhill
 
2003
Ian Renall
Eric Turner
Laurie Juno
Steve Edge
Stuart Hall – Achievers Award
Wild Oats – Achievers Award
 
2001
Raewyn Butler
Steve Butler
Bernie Lett
Karen Lett
Stacey Trask
Stephanie Connell – Achievers Award
 
2000
Adele Graham
Ray & Elva Goodin
Bernie Tunnicliffe
   
1999
David McKenzie
Dorothy Daysh
 
1998
Dale Collie
Alison Irwin
Peter Leighton
Janice Loveday
 
1997
Denny & Norma Chew
Richard & Irene Hart
Shirley Andrews
Barbara Cretchley
Russell Geange
Ina Harland
Ian Martin
Max Robinson
Mary Ross
 
1996
Sister M John Bosco
Vera Campbell.
Doug Johnston
Hine Karauria
Valerie Nielsen
Graham Steffert
Doug Weaver
 
1995
Eveline Dearnley
Walter Hadley
Elizabeth Hubbard
Andrew McKenzie
Marlene McKenzie
Neil Monk
Dulcie Routhan
Alison Underhill
Les Thomas

1994
Ruth Carter
Kelvin Doull
Barbara Robinson